Technic Employment Service Centre Ltd. - Privacy Policy

https://www.technic.com.hk (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Technic Employment Service Centre Limited (“Technic”). Technic can be contacted at:
causewaybay@technic.com.hk
(852) 2233-4343
Unit A, 2/F., Po Ming Building, 2 Foo Ming Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong


The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:
1. The personal data we will collect;
2. Use of collected data;
3. Who has access to the data collected;
4. The rights of Site users; and
5. The Site’s cookie policy.
This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:
1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
2. The collection, use , and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:
1. Location;
2. Clicked links; and
3. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:
1. Name;
2. Email address; and
3. Phone number.
This data may collect using Inquiry Submission.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site.
We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the purposed of user experience statistics, analysis and customer relationship management.
When the user performs certain functions may be used for us to provide services and communication.

Who We Share Personal Data With

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:
1. If the law requires it;
2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.
If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in Technic. Technic respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486).
Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by Technic is accurate. Technic will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use.
We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
• to facilitate our Service; • to provide the Service on our behalf; • to perform Service-related services; or • to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.
https://www.technic.com.hk may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each tie a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in anyway, please contact us.